De nieuwe standaard voor culturele uitwisseling tussen
Nederland en de Filippijnen

Procedures for Qualification


Direct from Philippines

STEP 1: Pre-qualification
To be  pre-qualified, you must be FEMALE, HAS  NO CHILD OF CARE, AGE  between 22-26 year old, have a good command in  English language, has a   Bachelor degree ( or at least 80  successful units credited) in  BS Education and/or BS Nursing. To verify your qualification, please send the following to apply@happyaupair.nl

  • scanned copy of passport
  • scanned copy of NSO Birth certificate
  • scanned copy of College Diploma or Transcript of Record
  • Resume (MSWord format)
  • Letter  to the family (MSWord format), this letter must tell the family who   you  are, who are your biological family, what you know about au pair   (and  your reason why you want to join the program, your   expectation..etc) and  what can you offer to the family in exchange of   sponsoring you to the  program.
Attend the physical screening (schedule will be emailed individually)

***NOTE : AU PAIR is a CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM and NOT A JOB/WORK!!! WE WANT SOMEONE WHO CAN SHOW INDEPENDENCY, SO PLEASE APPLY OR INQUIRE  DIRECTLY TO US! 

STEP 2: After pre-qualification

  1. Attend the free Seminar/Orientation (per invitation only)
  2. When a need for an au pair by a host family arise; we study the Host family profile, and pre-match it with 2-3 best candidates among 100's
  3. We introduce these candidates via showing the pros/con of the selection, and then we give the telephone number of the selected candidates for phone/skype interview
  4. Host family make decision after interviews, and we inform the lucky candidates.
  5. We asked for basic requirements from au pair (passport, CENOMAR, birth certificate..etc) and we process for the MVV(temporary visa) of the au pair to come and join the host family.
  6. Once the au pair arrive in the Netherlands, we help her get acquianted with Dutch cultures etc...and make sure she has a nice and safety stay in the country and with the host family.
  7. After 12 months (maximum), we make sure that the au pair is safely leaves the Netherlands

Outside the Philippines

  1. Qualification: FEMALE, SINGLE, NO CHILD TO CARE, AGE 22-28, DEGREE HOLDER.
  2. You register online (Free)
  3. We email you for your pre-qualification requirements (NO FINANCIAL OBLIGATION)
    • Scanned copy of passport
    • Scanned copy residence/working permit/visa
    • RESUME (MS Word format)
    • Letter  to the family (MSWord format), this letter must tell the family who   you  are, who are your biological family, what you know about au pair   (and  your reason why you want to join the program, your   expectation..etc) and  what can you offer to the family in exchange of   sponsoring you to the  program
  4. We study and make a profile out of your pre-qualification requirements.
  5. When a need for an au pair by a host family arise; we study the Host family profile, and pre-match it with 3-5 best candidates among 100's
  6. We introduce these candidates via showing the pros/con of the selection, and then we give the telephone number of the selected candidates for phone/skype interview
  7. Host family make decision after interviews, and we inform the lucky candidates.
  8. We asked for basic requirements from au pair (passport, CENOMAR, birth certificate...etc) and we process for the MVV(temporary visa) of the au pair to come to Holland.
  9. Once the au pair arrive in Holland, we help her get acquianted with dutch cultures etc...and make sure she has a nice and safety stay in the country and with the host family.
  10. After 12 months (maximum), we make sure that the au pair is safely leaves the Netherlands.

**TO ALL APPLICATIONS NO FEES WILL BE COLLECTED FROM APPLICATION UP TO SUCCESSFUL MATCH TO THE AU PAIR.

**DURING THE 12-MONTH STAY OF THE AU PAIR TO THE NETHERLANDS HE/SHE IS EXPECTED TO JOIN THE HAPPY AU PAIR ORGANIZED CULTURAL ACTIVITIES/TRIPS FOR A MINIMUM CONTRIBUTION.