De nieuwe standaard voor culturele uitwisseling tussen
Nederland en de Filippijnen

Au Pair in the Netherlands



Au pair means ""on par"" or equal. The title comes from a French term au pair which indicates that the relationship between two parties (host family and au pair) is intended to be one or equal. The au pair is intended to become a member of the family during the program duration. Au Pair is originated in Europe.

An au pair is a single young person (mostly aged 18 to 30 years) who spends time in a foreign country in order to get acquainted to the culture and language whilst living as part of a family residing on country of interest. In return for full board, lodging and pocket money, au pairs are expected to help mostly with the children and light household duties.

Being an au pair in Holland

Being an au pair in Holland means being a part of The Netherlands residing family or household and in exchange to their hospitality, your are expected to help them with their daily chores, which mostly taking care of children and do some light household duties. You are expected to help the host (gastgezin) for a maximum of 30 hours per week wherein 2 days along that week you are free to do what you please (minimum once a month these 2 days should be a full weekend). Your host family will provide you a minimum of 300.-euro (equivalent of PhP17,000 to 18,000) maximum 340.-euro pocket money per month and your health insurance while you are with them.

If you are a Filipina, you need a visum to come to Holland as an au pair. The host family with the help of Happy Au Pair will apply for your temporary visum (MVV) to enter Netherlands, and once it is approved, you will be advice to make an appointment to the nearest Dutch consulate/embassy within your present location and you will present to the visa officer your requirements and he/she will interview as well about your goal/desire to be an Au Pair in the Netherland. After a period of time, the embassy will issue a pick-up date of your MVV. This temporary visum will be converted to a residence permit for au pair (VVR) with maximum 1 year validity upon your arrival in the Netherlands. VVR entitles you to stay with your host family as their au pair with grounds that you will abide by the rules and regulations and laws of the Dutch government.